*New Patients Only

Book Online

Make an Enquiry

Privacy Policy

Old Court House Dental Practice

Address: 277 High Street, Dorking, Surrey RH4 1RY

Email: info@oldcourthousedental.co.uk
Telephone: 01306 885611

PRIVACY POLICY

Our Data Controller is Rishi Patel. He can be contacted by letter, email or telephone at Old Court House Dental as listed above.
(1) What information do we collect?
We collect data about patients who use our services that is relevant to their healthcare and that allows Old Court House Dental Practice to deliver its services to our patients. We process personal information about our patients, customers, suppliers and employees.
The types of data we may collect are listed below and we will only use that data in ways relevant to carrying out our legitimate purposes and functions and in a way that is not detrimental to the interests of our patients or employees. Old Court House Dental Practice will take particular care in the collection and storage of any personal sensitive data. Everyone working within Old Court House Dental Practice has a legal duty to keep information about you confidential. Similarly, anyone who receives information from us has a legal duty to keep it confidential.

Collection of data:

The dental professionals caring for you keep records about your health and any treatment and care you receive from our practices. These records help to ensure that you receive the best possible care. They may be written down in paper records or held on computer. These records may include:
• Basic details about you such as name, address, date of birth, next of kin, etc.
• Contact we have had with you such as appointments.
• Notes and reports about your health, treatment and care.
• Results of x-rays.
• Relevant information from people who care for you and know you well such as health professionals and relatives.
• Financial information for payment of any treatments

It is essential that your details are accurate and up to date. Always check that your personal details are correct when you visit us and please inform us of any changes as soon as possible.
How your personal information is used:
Your records are used to direct, manage and deliver the care you receive to ensure that:
• The dental professionals involved in your care have accurate and up to date information to assess your oral health and decide on the most appropriate care for you.
• Healthcare professionals have the information they need to be able to assess and improve the quality and type of care you receive.
• Your concerns can be properly investigated if a complaint is raised.
• Appropriate information is available if you see another dental professional, or are referred to a specialist.
• From time-to-time we may use your contact information to send you details of products and services offered in our practices that directly relate to your oral healthcare.

We may collect technical data about the type of Internet browser and computer operating system that you use. This information does not identify you as an individual and is used only for tracking of site use.

Old Court House Dental Practice may disclose your personal information to third parties:
•If Old Court House Dental Practice or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

•If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use, and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Old Court House Dental Practice, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud prevention and credit risk reduction.
•If we need to refer you to another practice/hospital for further or more complex treatment that will benefit you.
Your rights:

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data or unsubscribing via our email communications. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at:

Old Court House Dental, 277 High Street, Dorking, Surrey RH4 1RY T: 01306 885611
info@oldcourthousedental.co.uk

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information:

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. This can be in electronic or paper form. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request will be acknowledged and processed within 30 days.

Changes to our privacy policy:

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.
We use cookies to improve our user’s experience. By closing this message you agree to our use of cookies, unless you decide to disable them.

(2) Cookies
When you visit this site we may send “cookies” to your computer primarily to enhance your on-line experience. “Cookies” are files which can identify you as a unique viewer and store your personal preferences as well as technical information. On their own, cookies do not contain or reveal any personal information. However, if you choose to furnish the site with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookies.
We may also collect certain anonymous technical information when you visit many of our web pages such as the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider.
We use cookies and technical information to personalise your visit to our site (e.g., to recognise you by name when you return to our site) and to track customer trends and patterns. This helps us improve the design and content of our Website for visitors and assists us in our communications, marketing initiatives. Although most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, you can set most browsers at any time to refuse all cookies or indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, please note that some parts of this Website may not function properly if you refuse cookies. For more information on cookies and how to disable them you can consult the information provided by the Interactive Advertising Bureau UK at www.allaboutcookies.org.

(3) Using your personal data
Personal data submitted on this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.
We may use your personal information to:
(a) enable your use of the services available on the website;
(b) send you general (non-marketing) communications;
(c) send you email notifications;
(d) provide third parties with statistical information about our users – but this information will not be used to identify any individual user;
(e) deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website; and
We will not without your express consent provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

(4) Disclosures
We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.
In addition, we may disclose information about you:
(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
(b) in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;
(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);
Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

(5) Security and storage of your personal data
We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.
When a patient leaves the practice, or does not return, patient information is kept for a further 11 years for adults and up to the age of 25 years old for children.
We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall- protected) servers. All electronic transactions you make to or receive from us will be encrypted [using SSL technology].
Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet. However we take all possible steps to ensure data protection.

(6) Policy amendments
We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.
We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.

(7) Your rights

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you.

How you can control your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

When you fill in a form on our website, click the box to indicate that you do not want your information to be used for direct marketing purposes.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us or sending an email to info@oldcourthousedental.co.uk

We may use your personal information to send promotional information about third parties, but only if you tell us you wish this to happen. You may change your mind at any time by writing to us or sending an email to info@oldcourthousedental.co.uk

If you are concerned about how we have handled your information you can contact the Information Commission’s Office ICO www.ico.org.uk or call 0303 123 1113.

(8) Third party websites
The website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

(9) Updating information
Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

(10) Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal data, please write to us by email to info@oldcourthousedental.co.uk

Privacy policy

Old Court House Dental Practice

Address: 277 High Street, Dorking, Surrey RH4 1RY

Email: info@oldcourthousedental.co.uk
Telephone: 01306 885611

PRIVACY POLICY

Our Data Controller is Rishi Patel. He can be contacted by letter, email or telephone at Old Court House Dental as listed above.
(1) What information do we collect?
We collect data about patients who use our services that is relevant to their healthcare and that allows Old Court House Dental Practice to deliver its services to our patients. We process personal information about our patients, customers, suppliers and employees.
The types of data we may collect are listed below and we will only use that data in ways relevant to carrying out our legitimate purposes and functions and in a way that is not detrimental to the interests of our patients or employees. Old Court House Dental Practice will take particular care in the collection and storage of any personal sensitive data. Everyone working within Old Court House Dental Practice has a legal duty to keep information about you confidential. Similarly, anyone who receives information from us has a legal duty to keep it confidential.

Collection of data:

The dental professionals caring for you keep records about your health and any treatment and care you receive from our practices. These records help to ensure that you receive the best possible care. They may be written down in paper records or held on computer. These records may include:
• Basic details about you such as name, address, date of birth, next of kin, etc.
• Contact we have had with you such as appointments.
• Notes and reports about your health, treatment and care.
• Results of x-rays.
• Relevant information from people who care for you and know you well such as health professionals and relatives.
• Financial information for payment of any treatments

It is essential that your details are accurate and up to date. Always check that your personal details are correct when you visit us and please inform us of any changes as soon as possible.
How your personal information is used:
Your records are used to direct, manage and deliver the care you receive to ensure that:
• The dental professionals involved in your care have accurate and up to date information to assess your oral health and decide on the most appropriate care for you.
• Healthcare professionals have the information they need to be able to assess and improve the quality and type of care you receive.
• Your concerns can be properly investigated if a complaint is raised.
• Appropriate information is available if you see another dental professional, or are referred to a specialist.
• From time-to-time we may use your contact information to send you details of products and services offered in our practices that directly relate to your oral healthcare.

We may collect technical data about the type of Internet browser and computer operating system that you use. This information does not identify you as an individual and is used only for tracking of site use.

Old Court House Dental Practice may disclose your personal information to third parties:
•If Old Court House Dental Practice or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

•If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use, and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Old Court House Dental Practice, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud prevention and credit risk reduction.
•If we need to refer you to another practice/hospital for further or more complex treatment that will benefit you.
Your rights:

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data or unsubscribing via our email communications. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at:

Old Court House Dental, 277 High Street, Dorking, Surrey RH4 1RY T: 01306 885611
info@oldcourthousedental.co.uk

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information:

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. This can be in electronic or paper form. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request will be acknowledged and processed within 30 days.

Changes to our privacy policy:

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.
We use cookies to improve our user’s experience. By closing this message you agree to our use of cookies, unless you decide to disable them.

(2) Cookies
When you visit this site we may send “cookies” to your computer primarily to enhance your on-line experience. “Cookies” are files which can identify you as a unique viewer and store your personal preferences as well as technical information. On their own, cookies do not contain or reveal any personal information. However, if you choose to furnish the site with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookies.
We may also collect certain anonymous technical information when you visit many of our web pages such as the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider.
We use cookies and technical information to personalise your visit to our site (e.g., to recognise you by name when you return to our site) and to track customer trends and patterns. This helps us improve the design and content of our Website for visitors and assists us in our communications, marketing initiatives. Although most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, you can set most browsers at any time to refuse all cookies or indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, please note that some parts of this Website may not function properly if you refuse cookies. For more information on cookies and how to disable them you can consult the information provided by the Interactive Advertising Bureau UK at www.allaboutcookies.org.

(3) Using your personal data
Personal data submitted on this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.
We may use your personal information to:
(a) enable your use of the services available on the website;
(b) send you general (non-marketing) communications;
(c) send you email notifications;
(d) provide third parties with statistical information about our users – but this information will not be used to identify any individual user;
(e) deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website; and
We will not without your express consent provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

(4) Disclosures
We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.
In addition, we may disclose information about you:
(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
(b) in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;
(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);
Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

(5) Security and storage of your personal data
We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.
When a patient leaves the practice, or does not return, patient information is kept for a further 11 years for adults and up to the age of 25 years old for children.
We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall- protected) servers. All electronic transactions you make to or receive from us will be encrypted [using SSL technology].
Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet. However we take all possible steps to ensure data protection.

(6) Policy amendments
We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.
We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.

(7) Your rights

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you.

How you can control your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

When you fill in a form on our website, click the box to indicate that you do not want your information to be used for direct marketing purposes.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us or sending an email to info@oldcourthousedental.co.uk

We may use your personal information to send promotional information about third parties, but only if you tell us you wish this to happen. You may change your mind at any time by writing to us or sending an email to info@oldcourthousedental.co.uk

If you are concerned about how we have handled your information you can contact the Information Commission’s Office ICO www.ico.org.uk or call 0303 123 1113.

(8) Third party websites
The website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

(9) Updating information
Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

(10) Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal data, please write to us by email to info@oldcourthousedental.co.uk

Advice on Teeth Whitening from a Team of Professionals in Dorking, Surrey

Even the most conscious about their oral health can develop discolouration and staining on their teeth. Discolouration tends to come with age, but it can also be caused by smoking and poor oral hygiene in general. At Old Court House Dental Practice in Dorking, Surrey, we provide both professional and at-home teeth whitening treatments to prevent staining from beverages such as red wine, tea, and coffee.

Smile Bright

There are 2 easily achievable options when you want to achieve a whiter and brighter smile. These include:

At-Home Whitening Treatment

If you select a teeth-whitening treatment that can be used at home, our dentists create impressions of your teeth that can be used as a template to make customised whitening trays. You are advised to wear the whitening trays for a period of time each day, for around 2 to 3 weeks.

There are trays available that can be worn during the day or night so you can easily fit the treatment around your lifestyle. The results of this treatment process are gradual, but if you are not happy with the results after the recommended period of time, your dentist can simply provide you with refill packs. This means that you can continue any further treatment at home.

The Enlighten Evolution™ Whitening System

The Enlighten Evolution innovative teeth-whitening treatment is a unique, safe system that lightens the teeth by a staggering 16 shades. It is the only teeth-whitening system in the world that is capable of this.

We are proud to offer our patients this one-of-a-kind tooth-whitening system for a truly dazzling smile. The Enlighten Evolution treatment differs from other whitening treatments as the gel used is incredibly safe on the gums, using the strongest and most powerful gel formulas. Many other whitening treatments are too strong for the gums and therefore barriers have to be worn to prevent them from burning.

Incredibly, this highly effective whitening system does not need any protective gum barriers. Drs Rishi Patel and Sundeep Dhanoa believe that this system is a fantastic development in tooth-whitening treatments and have seen the amazing results time and time again. Not only is it highly effective, but it is also incredibly safe and easy to use.

How Does the Enlighten Treatment Work?

To get the very best results, the treatment requires a little work on your part. The first part of the treatment involves one of our dentists, either Rishi or Sundeep, taking impressions of your teeth. These are sent straight to the highly innovative Enlighten laboratory. There, custom-made, high-quality bleaching trays are developed and then sealed for each individual patient. The process normally takes 2 weeks to complete.

While the custom-made bleaching trays are being made, you use their fantastic toothpaste called ‘Tooth Serum’ twice a day, replacing whatever toothpaste you currently use.

Tooth Serum

This innovative toothpaste is unlike any ordinary toothpaste, as it is made with a substance called HA (hydroxyapatite), which is the same substance that enamel is made from. This substance not only improves the whitening results, but also protects the teeth and vastly reduces any sensitivity felt.

After using this state-of-the-art toothpaste, you visit us to collect your special bleaching trays and home-whitening kit. For 2 weeks, you must use the kit and bleaching tray to lighten your teeth every evening. It is also important to continue using the Tooth Serum instead of normal toothpaste, both morning and night.

A Smile that Dazzles

The last part of the process is a treatment in the surgery that takes about 40 minutes, using your whitening trays. This last stage of treatment is very important as it helps to improve the colour further and make sure the whitening is as natural-looking and even as possible. It also helps
retain the shade of white for longer.

One of the great things about this treatment is that you can maintain your dazzling white teeth continually. By keeping your bleaching trays and also buying a home gel kit from us, you are able to top up the treatment whenever you feel the need.

We do suggest that you wear the trays for 1 night every 2 or 3 months in order to maintain the best whitening results possible. On top of this, you can also continue to use the Tooth Serum, which also helps to preserve the colour and form a barrier on your teeth.

Contact our team at OCH Dental in Dorking, Surrey, to find out more about professional and at-home teeth whitening.

Get in Touch