*New Patients Only

Book Online

Make an Enquiry

Privacy Policy

Old Court House Dental Practice

Address: 277 High Street, Dorking, Surrey RH4 1RY

Email: info@oldcourthousedental.co.uk
Telephone: 01306 885611

PRIVACY POLICY

Our Data Controller is Rishi Patel. He can be contacted by letter, email or telephone at Old Court House Dental as listed above.
(1) What information do we collect?
We collect data about patients who use our services that is relevant to their healthcare and that allows Old Court House Dental Practice to deliver its services to our patients. We process personal information about our patients, customers, suppliers and employees.
The types of data we may collect are listed below and we will only use that data in ways relevant to carrying out our legitimate purposes and functions and in a way that is not detrimental to the interests of our patients or employees. Old Court House Dental Practice will take particular care in the collection and storage of any personal sensitive data. Everyone working within Old Court House Dental Practice has a legal duty to keep information about you confidential. Similarly, anyone who receives information from us has a legal duty to keep it confidential.

Collection of data:

The dental professionals caring for you keep records about your health and any treatment and care you receive from our practices. These records help to ensure that you receive the best possible care. They may be written down in paper records or held on computer. These records may include:
• Basic details about you such as name, address, date of birth, next of kin, etc.
• Contact we have had with you such as appointments.
• Notes and reports about your health, treatment and care.
• Results of x-rays.
• Relevant information from people who care for you and know you well such as health professionals and relatives.
• Financial information for payment of any treatments

It is essential that your details are accurate and up to date. Always check that your personal details are correct when you visit us and please inform us of any changes as soon as possible.
How your personal information is used:
Your records are used to direct, manage and deliver the care you receive to ensure that:
• The dental professionals involved in your care have accurate and up to date information to assess your oral health and decide on the most appropriate care for you.
• Healthcare professionals have the information they need to be able to assess and improve the quality and type of care you receive.
• Your concerns can be properly investigated if a complaint is raised.
• Appropriate information is available if you see another dental professional, or are referred to a specialist.
• From time-to-time we may use your contact information to send you details of products and services offered in our practices that directly relate to your oral healthcare.

We may collect technical data about the type of Internet browser and computer operating system that you use. This information does not identify you as an individual and is used only for tracking of site use.

Old Court House Dental Practice may disclose your personal information to third parties:
•If Old Court House Dental Practice or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

•If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use, and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Old Court House Dental Practice, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud prevention and credit risk reduction.
•If we need to refer you to another practice/hospital for further or more complex treatment that will benefit you.
Your rights:

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data or unsubscribing via our email communications. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at:

Old Court House Dental, 277 High Street, Dorking, Surrey RH4 1RY T: 01306 885611
info@oldcourthousedental.co.uk

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information:

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. This can be in electronic or paper form. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request will be acknowledged and processed within 30 days.

Changes to our privacy policy:

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.
We use cookies to improve our user’s experience. By closing this message you agree to our use of cookies, unless you decide to disable them.

(2) Cookies
When you visit this site we may send “cookies” to your computer primarily to enhance your on-line experience. “Cookies” are files which can identify you as a unique viewer and store your personal preferences as well as technical information. On their own, cookies do not contain or reveal any personal information. However, if you choose to furnish the site with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookies.
We may also collect certain anonymous technical information when you visit many of our web pages such as the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider.
We use cookies and technical information to personalise your visit to our site (e.g., to recognise you by name when you return to our site) and to track customer trends and patterns. This helps us improve the design and content of our Website for visitors and assists us in our communications, marketing initiatives. Although most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, you can set most browsers at any time to refuse all cookies or indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, please note that some parts of this Website may not function properly if you refuse cookies. For more information on cookies and how to disable them you can consult the information provided by the Interactive Advertising Bureau UK at www.allaboutcookies.org.

(3) Using your personal data
Personal data submitted on this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.
We may use your personal information to:
(a) enable your use of the services available on the website;
(b) send you general (non-marketing) communications;
(c) send you email notifications;
(d) provide third parties with statistical information about our users – but this information will not be used to identify any individual user;
(e) deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website; and
We will not without your express consent provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

(4) Disclosures
We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.
In addition, we may disclose information about you:
(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
(b) in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;
(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);
Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

(5) Security and storage of your personal data
We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.
When a patient leaves the practice, or does not return, patient information is kept for a further 11 years for adults and up to the age of 25 years old for children.
We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall- protected) servers. All electronic transactions you make to or receive from us will be encrypted [using SSL technology].
Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet. However we take all possible steps to ensure data protection.

(6) Policy amendments
We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.
We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.

(7) Your rights

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you.

How you can control your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

When you fill in a form on our website, click the box to indicate that you do not want your information to be used for direct marketing purposes.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us or sending an email to info@oldcourthousedental.co.uk

We may use your personal information to send promotional information about third parties, but only if you tell us you wish this to happen. You may change your mind at any time by writing to us or sending an email to info@oldcourthousedental.co.uk

If you are concerned about how we have handled your information you can contact the Information Commission’s Office ICO www.ico.org.uk or call 0303 123 1113.

(8) Third party websites
The website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

(9) Updating information
Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

(10) Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal data, please write to us by email to info@oldcourthousedental.co.uk

Privacy policy

Old Court House Dental Practice

Address: 277 High Street, Dorking, Surrey RH4 1RY

Email: info@oldcourthousedental.co.uk
Telephone: 01306 885611

PRIVACY POLICY

Our Data Controller is Rishi Patel. He can be contacted by letter, email or telephone at Old Court House Dental as listed above.
(1) What information do we collect?
We collect data about patients who use our services that is relevant to their healthcare and that allows Old Court House Dental Practice to deliver its services to our patients. We process personal information about our patients, customers, suppliers and employees.
The types of data we may collect are listed below and we will only use that data in ways relevant to carrying out our legitimate purposes and functions and in a way that is not detrimental to the interests of our patients or employees. Old Court House Dental Practice will take particular care in the collection and storage of any personal sensitive data. Everyone working within Old Court House Dental Practice has a legal duty to keep information about you confidential. Similarly, anyone who receives information from us has a legal duty to keep it confidential.

Collection of data:

The dental professionals caring for you keep records about your health and any treatment and care you receive from our practices. These records help to ensure that you receive the best possible care. They may be written down in paper records or held on computer. These records may include:
• Basic details about you such as name, address, date of birth, next of kin, etc.
• Contact we have had with you such as appointments.
• Notes and reports about your health, treatment and care.
• Results of x-rays.
• Relevant information from people who care for you and know you well such as health professionals and relatives.
• Financial information for payment of any treatments

It is essential that your details are accurate and up to date. Always check that your personal details are correct when you visit us and please inform us of any changes as soon as possible.
How your personal information is used:
Your records are used to direct, manage and deliver the care you receive to ensure that:
• The dental professionals involved in your care have accurate and up to date information to assess your oral health and decide on the most appropriate care for you.
• Healthcare professionals have the information they need to be able to assess and improve the quality and type of care you receive.
• Your concerns can be properly investigated if a complaint is raised.
• Appropriate information is available if you see another dental professional, or are referred to a specialist.
• From time-to-time we may use your contact information to send you details of products and services offered in our practices that directly relate to your oral healthcare.

We may collect technical data about the type of Internet browser and computer operating system that you use. This information does not identify you as an individual and is used only for tracking of site use.

Old Court House Dental Practice may disclose your personal information to third parties:
•If Old Court House Dental Practice or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

•If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use, and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Old Court House Dental Practice, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud prevention and credit risk reduction.
•If we need to refer you to another practice/hospital for further or more complex treatment that will benefit you.
Your rights:

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data or unsubscribing via our email communications. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at:

Old Court House Dental, 277 High Street, Dorking, Surrey RH4 1RY T: 01306 885611
info@oldcourthousedental.co.uk

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information:

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. This can be in electronic or paper form. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request will be acknowledged and processed within 30 days.

Changes to our privacy policy:

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.
We use cookies to improve our user’s experience. By closing this message you agree to our use of cookies, unless you decide to disable them.

(2) Cookies
When you visit this site we may send “cookies” to your computer primarily to enhance your on-line experience. “Cookies” are files which can identify you as a unique viewer and store your personal preferences as well as technical information. On their own, cookies do not contain or reveal any personal information. However, if you choose to furnish the site with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookies.
We may also collect certain anonymous technical information when you visit many of our web pages such as the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider.
We use cookies and technical information to personalise your visit to our site (e.g., to recognise you by name when you return to our site) and to track customer trends and patterns. This helps us improve the design and content of our Website for visitors and assists us in our communications, marketing initiatives. Although most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, you can set most browsers at any time to refuse all cookies or indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, please note that some parts of this Website may not function properly if you refuse cookies. For more information on cookies and how to disable them you can consult the information provided by the Interactive Advertising Bureau UK at www.allaboutcookies.org.

(3) Using your personal data
Personal data submitted on this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.
We may use your personal information to:
(a) enable your use of the services available on the website;
(b) send you general (non-marketing) communications;
(c) send you email notifications;
(d) provide third parties with statistical information about our users – but this information will not be used to identify any individual user;
(e) deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website; and
We will not without your express consent provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

(4) Disclosures
We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.
In addition, we may disclose information about you:
(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
(b) in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;
(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);
Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

(5) Security and storage of your personal data
We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.
When a patient leaves the practice, or does not return, patient information is kept for a further 11 years for adults and up to the age of 25 years old for children.
We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall- protected) servers. All electronic transactions you make to or receive from us will be encrypted [using SSL technology].
Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet. However we take all possible steps to ensure data protection.

(6) Policy amendments
We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.
We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.

(7) Your rights

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you.

How you can control your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

When you fill in a form on our website, click the box to indicate that you do not want your information to be used for direct marketing purposes.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us or sending an email to info@oldcourthousedental.co.uk

We may use your personal information to send promotional information about third parties, but only if you tell us you wish this to happen. You may change your mind at any time by writing to us or sending an email to info@oldcourthousedental.co.uk

If you are concerned about how we have handled your information you can contact the Information Commission’s Office ICO www.ico.org.uk or call 0303 123 1113.

(8) Third party websites
The website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

(9) Updating information
Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

(10) Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal data, please write to us by email to info@oldcourthousedental.co.uk

Bridges

A dental bridge connects the gap between your missing teeth.

Q: Why Is It Important to Replace Lost Teeth?

A: There are many reasons as to why missing teeth should be replaced. The most obvious reason is to improve the aesthetics of the smile, as missing teeth may have implications for confidence and self-esteem.

Missing teeth can also increase the risk of oral diseases and cause the neighbouring teeth to move, which may result in orthodontic problems. Gaps in the teeth can also make it difficult to chew and eat properly and may have a negative impact upon your speech.

What Are the Options for Replacing Missing Teeth?

A: There are suitable options for replacing missing teeth, depending upon your personal situation regarding finances and oral condition. These include:

  • Dentures
  • Dental Implants
  • Dental Bridges

Dental bridges are commonly used when there is only a small number of missing teeth, or the missing teeth are located on one side of the mouth only.

Q: Are Bridges Suitable for Everyone?

A: Bridges are very versatile and can be used to treat the majority of patients. There is a variety of bridges currently available to cater for different patients. Your dentist

can help you to choose the best treatment option based on your budget and oral health status.

Q: What Are Bridges Made of?

A: They are made from an array of materials, from precious and non-precious metals to ceramic materials. Most prefer the ceramic bridges because they match the colour of the natural teeth, which means they are virtually invisible when smiling.

Q: How Much Do Bridges Cost?

A: The cost of a dental bridge depends on the material and the type of bridge being fitted. Dental bridges are much less expensive than implants and should last several years.

Q: How Should I Look after the Bridge?

A: It is important to stick to a good, daily oral hygiene routine, which should include using the special brush issued to clean the bridge. Your dentist can advise you on how to properly maintain the restoration.

Q: Are There Alternatives?

A: There are alternative treatments available, including dentures and dental implants. Your dentist can advise you as to which treatment is better suited to you, based on your individual needs and preferences.

Q: Are There Different Dental Bridges?

A: Yes, there are different dental bridges available. The most popular type is a traditional fixed bridge. Other types of bridge include the Maryland bridge, which is often used for replacing the front teeth. Another suitable restoration includes the cantilever bridge that works if healthy teeth are present on 1 side of the missing tooth only.

Contact our team at OCH Dental in Dorking, Surrey, to learn more about bridges from highly qualified dentists.

Get in Touch